Safe Zone Volunteers

Safe Zone Logo The following members of the COCC community serve as Safe Zones for our campus. They have participated in 6 hours of Safe Zone training and are willing to discuss issues impacting lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgendered people's lives in a non-judgmental manner. They will maintain confidentiality within the confines of their positions and believe that our campus is enriched by the diversity of LGBTQ people.

The following COCC faculty and staff serve as facilitators for the Safe Zone trainings:  
Annemarie Hamlin
, Humanities, 122 Ochoco
Christopher Hazlett, Humanities, 125 Ochoco
Owen Murphy, Health and Human Performance, 206F Mazama
Karen Roth, Multicultural Activities, 216 Coats Campus Center
Chris Rubio, Humanities, 106 Ochoco
Jessica Russell, Health and Human Performance, 206D Mazama
Emily Smith, Science, 155 Science Center
Layla Solar, Admissions and Records, 129 Boyle Education Center
  
The following COCC faculty and staff serve as Safe Zone volunteers:
 
Alma Aguiar, 033 Library, COCC
Beth Asigri, Adult Basic Skills, 130 Redmond Building 1
Seana Barry, Admissions and Records, 129 Boyle Education Center
Barbara Bellinger, Admissions and Records, 129 Boyle Education Center
Zak Boone, Foundation Office, 218 Boyle Education Center
Lindsay Buccafurni, Front Desk, Coats Campus Center
Erika Carman, Office of Instruction, 205 Metolius
Donna Casey, Mathematics, 209 Grandview
Emma Chaput, Biology, 284 Science Center
Angie Cole, Early Childhood Education, 205 Modoc
Jenny Cruickshank, Health and Human Performance, 206C Mazama
Jane Denison-Furness, Humanities, 111 Ochoco
Kristin Dorsey, Humanities, 312 Building 3, Redmond
Julie Downing, Dean of Instruction, 213 Metolius, 
Tracy Dula, Career Services, CAP Center, Library
Shawna Elsberry, Retention, 209 Coats Campus Center
Jo Fief, Information Desk, Boyle Education Center
Rebecca Franklin, Forest Technology, 213 Ponderosa
Stephanie Goetsch, Continuing Education, 335 Building 3, Redmond
Pat Givens, 111 Library
Kevin Grove, Science, 290 Science Center 
Christa Gunnell, Human Resources, 103 Newberry 
Annemarie Hamlin, Humanities, 122 Ochoco
J. Colette Hansen, Fine Arts and Communication, 221 Pence
Michael Hansen, Business, 123 Grandview
Amy Harper, Anthropology, 225 Modoc
Tyler Hayes, Student Engagement, 210 Coats Campus Center
Christopher Hazlett, Humanities, 125 Ochoco
Sarah Henson, Human Development, 223 Modoc
Kirsten Hostetler, Barber Library, 218 Barber Library
Yasuko Jackson, eLearning and Academic Technology, 215 Barber Library 
Cady-Mae Koon, Information Technology Services, 200 E Pioneer
Amanda Layton, Biology, 276 Science
Lilli Ann Linford-Foreman, Fine Arts and Communication, 109 Pence
Samantha Loza, CAP Center, Basement of Library
Aimee Metcalf, College Relations, 121 Boyle Education Center
Melissa Monette, Admissions and Records, Boyle Education Center
Owen Murphy, Health and Human Performance, 206F Mazama
Adam Neider, Campus Public Safety, 161D Boyle Education Center
Brittany Nichols, COCC Foundation Office, 222 Boyle Education Center
Brynn Pierce, Institutional Effectiveness, 229 Boyle Education Center
Tina Redd, Redmond Campus Coordinator, 334 Building 3, Redmond 
Kristine Roshau, eLearning and Academic Technology, 212D Metolius
Diane Ross, Human Resources, 104 Newberry Hall
Karen Roth, Multicultural Activities, 216 Coats Campus Center
Chris Rubio, Humanities, 106 Ochoco
Michelle Ruebush, Natural and Industrial Resources, 218 Pondorosa
Jessica Russell, Health and Human Performance, 206D Mazama
Tony Russell, Humanities, 356 Health Careers Center
Evelia Sandoval, Latino Program, 106 A, Campus Center
Christin Sands, Campus Services  
Paula Simone, Structural Fire, 120 Ponderosa
Emily Smith, Science, 155 Science Center
Layla Solar, Admissions and Records, 129 Boyle Education Center 
Tracy Thille, Redmond Campus, Building 1
Julie Townsend, Financial Aid, Boyle Education Center
Monica Vines, Addiction Studies, 207 Modoc
Christy Walker, Latino College Preparation Program, 114 Campus Center

In this Section