Academic Department and Program Assignments

2015-2016
Print version: Department and Program Assignments (pdf)

Jenni Newby – Interim Executive Dean/Chief Academic Officer 541-383-7530
Assistant: Mary Nelson 541-383-7205

  • Instructional Deans: Michael Fisher, Stacey Donohue, Chad Harris (see below)
  • Library: Tina Hovekamp 541-383-7295
    Assistant: Mary Beth Hamilton 541-383-7564
  • Testing & Tutoring: Kellie Smith 541-383-7536
     
  • Director of Curriculum & Assessment:
    Vickery Viles 541-383-7258
  • Disability Services: Annie Jenkins 541-383-7743
    Assistant: Nancy Blair-Madison 541-383-7583
  • E-Learning: Jessica Winans 541-383-7519
  • Secondary Programs: Debbie Hagan 541-504-2912
    Assistant: Ruth Wolfe 541-504-2950 


Michael Fisher
Instructional Dean
 
541-383-7755
Assistant: Eric Weller & Lisa Bacon

  • Business/Aviation/Culinary
    Chair: Theresa Freihoefer 541-383-7734
    Assistant Business/Aviation: Linda Andrus 541-318-3715
    Assistant Culinary: Deena Cook 541-318-3738
    Aviation Program Dir.: Karl Baldessari 541-318-3702

  • CIS
    Chair: Ralph Phillips 541-383-7259 (541-728-3168)

    Assistant: Jennifer Jordan 541-318-3727
    GIS: Art Benefiel 541-383-7703
    HIT: Bev Jackson 541-383-7736

  • Math
    Chair: Charlie Naffziger 541-383-7729

    Assistant: Renee Brazeau-Asher 541-383-7289

  • Natural & Ind. Resources
    Chair: Ron Boldenow 541-383-7754

    Assistant: Michelle Ruebush 541-383-7742
    Asst. RDM MATC/NDT/APP: Tracy Crockett 541-504-2905
    Automotive Tech: Ken Mays 541-383-7753
    EMS: Nick Sphatt 541-383-7751
    Forest Tech: Bret Michalski 541-383-7756
    MATC/Apprenticeship/NDT: Bruce Emerson 541-383-7558
    Military Science: Travis Parker 541-318-3771
    Structural Fire: Nick Sphatt 541-383-7751
    Wildland Fire: Paula Simone 541-383-7404

Stacey Donohue
Interim Instructional Dean
541-383-7562

Assistant: Eric Weller 541-330-4359

  • Fine Arts & Communication
    Chair: Michael Gesme 541-383-7516

    Assistant: Colette Hansen 541-383-7511
    Art, Journalism, Music, Speech, Theater  

  • Humanities
    Chair: Annemarie Hamlin 541-383-7523

    Assistant: Dianne Kristiansen 541-383-7521
    Writing, Humanities/Literature, Film Art
  • Social Sciences
    Chair: Tom Barry 541-383-7294

    Assistant: Kristi Dunlap 541-383-7231
    Addiction Studies: Monica Vines 541-383-7251
    Criminal Justice: Kathy McCabe 541-383-7566
    Early Childhood Ed: Amy Howell 541-383-7784
    Economics
    HD/CLP/Study Skills: Sara Henson 541-330-4357
    OLI, Psychology, Sociology 

  • World Languages & Cultures
    Chair: Amy Harper 541-383-7268

    Assistant: Sara Evans 541-383-7747
    Anthropology ,Philosophy, Ethnic Studies
    Geography, History, Political Science
    Foreign Languages: Chinese, French, German, Italian, Kiksht, Spanish

Chad Harris
Instructional Dean
541-383-7238 
 
Assistant: Lisa Bacon 541-383-7283

  • Allied Health
    Chair: Deb Davies 541-330-4368

    Assistant: Raquel Meyers 541-383-7576
    Dental Assisting: Deb Davies 541-330-4368
    LMT: Alan Nunes 541-318-3757
    Medical Assisting: Deb Malone 541-383-7292
    Pharmacy Tech: Shannon Waller 541-318-3722
    Veterinary Technician: Beth Palmer 541-318-3724 

  • Health & Human Performance
    Chair: Tim Peterson 541-383-7421

    Assistant: Lydia Hernandez 541-383-7761
    Exercise Science: Jon Liccardo 541-318-3754
    Outdoor Leadership: Tim Peterson 

  • Nursing
    Chair: Julie Downing 541-383-7764

    Assistant: Daura Bowman 541-383-7569
    Nursing: Mara Kerr 541-383-7265

  • Science
    Chair: Kevin Grove 541-383-7409

    Assistant: Elaine Simay-Barton 541-383-7551
    Biology, Chemistry, Engineering, General Science,
    Geology, Physics


Jerry Schulz - Extended Learning Dean 541-383-7275
Assistant: Lani Sykes 504-2901

  • Small Business Development Center, Director: Steve Curley 541-318-3766
  • Continuing Education, Director: Glenda Lantis 541-318-3753
  • Regional Credit Instruction and Contracted Classes
  • Redmond Campus/Tech Center, Director: (Vacant) 541-504-2902
    Assistants: Lani Sykes 541-504-2901; Tracy Crockett (MATC/NDT/APP) 541-504-2905 
  • Madras Campus, Administrator: Jeremy Green 541-550-4101
    Assistant: Carrie McCormick 541-550-4110
  • Prineville Campus, Administrator: Suzie Kristensen 541-447-9233
    Assistant: Jennifer Clark 541-447-9233
  • Deer Ridge Correctional Institute Programs, Director: Janet Narum 541-325-5613


Updated: 11/12/2015

In this Section