Academic Department and Program Assignments

2016-2017
Print version: Department and Program Assignments (pdf)

Betsy Julian – Vice President of Instruction 541-383-7530
Assistant: Eric Weller 541-383-7205

  • Instructional Deans: Michael Fisher, Jenni Newby, Julie Downing (see below)
  • E-Learning: Michael Murphy 541-383-7519
     
  • Director of Curriculum & Assessment:
    Vickery Viles 541-383-7258
  • Disability Services: Jamie Rougeux 541-383-7743
    Assistant: Nancy Blair-Madison 541-383-7583  
  • Library: Tina Hovekamp 541-383-7295
    Assistant: Mary Beth Hamilton 541-383-7564
    Testing & Tutoring: Kellie Smith 541-383-7536



Michael Fisher
Instructional Dean
 
541-383-7755
Assistant: Dana Christensen 541-383-7283

  • Business/Aviation
    Chair: Theresa Freihoefer 541-383-7734
    Assistant Business/Aviation: Linda Andrus 541-318-3715
    Aviation Program Dir.: Karl Baldessari 541-318-3702
    Business Program Dir.:Michael Hansen 541-383-7712

    • CIS (includes GIS and HIT)
      Chair: Ralph Phillips 541-383-7259 (541-728-3168)

      Assistant: Jennifer Jordan 541-318-3727
      GIS: Art Benefiel 541-383-7703
      HIT: Bev Jackson 541-383-7736

    • Math
      Chair: Kathy Smith 541-383-7418

      Assistant: Renee Brazeau-Asher 541-383-7289

    • Natural & Ind. Resources
      Chair: Ron Boldenow 541-383-7754

      Assistant: Michelle Ruebush 541-383-7742
      Asst. RDM MATC/NDT/APP: Tracy Crockett 541-504-2905
      Automotive Tech: Ken Mays 541-383-7753
      EMS: Brian Bubak 541-383-7287
      Forestry Tech: Bret Michalski 541-383-7756
      MATC/Apprenticeship/NDT: Chris Baughman 541-504-2933
      Military Science: Travis Parker 541-318-3771
      Structural Fire: Paula Simone 541-383-7404
      Wildland Fire: Paula Simone 541-383-7404

    • Culinary
      Chair: Thor Erickson 541-318-3707

      Assistant: Deena Cook 541-318-3738
      Culinary Arts, Baking/Pastry, Hospitality Management: Wayne Yeatman 541-318-3721
      Operations Program Director: Julian Darwin 541-318-3745

    Jenni Newby
    Instructional Dean
    541-383-7562

    Assistant: Mary Nelson 541-330-4359

    • Fine Arts & Communication
      Chair: Michael Gesme 541-383-7516

      Assistant: Colette Hansen 541-383-7511
      Art, Journalism, Music, Speech, Theater  

    • Humanities
      Chair: Annemarie Hamlin 541-383-7523

      Assistant: Dianne Kristiansen 541-383-7521
      Writing, Humanities/Literature, Film Art
    • Social Sciences
      Chair: Tom Barry 541-383-7294

      Assistant: Kristi Dunlap 541-383-7231
      Addiction Studies: Monica Vines 541-383-7251
      Criminal Justice: Kathy McCabe 541-383-7566
      Early Childhood Ed: Amy Howell 541-383-7784
      Economics
      HD/CLP/Study Skills: Sara Henson 541-330-4357
      OLI, Psychology, Sociology 

    • World Languages & Cultures
      Chair: Rebecca Walker-Sands 541-383-7232

      Assistant: Sara Evans 541-383-7747
      Anthropology, Philosophy, Ethnic Studies
      Geography, History, Political Science
      World Languages: Chinese, French, German, Italian, Kiksht, Spanish

    • Secondary Programs: Debbie Hagan 541-504-2912
      Assistant: Judith Gonzalez 541-504-2950

    Julie Downing
    Interim Instructional Dean
    541-383-7238 
     
    Assistant: Dana Christensen 541-383-7283

    • Allied Health
      Chair: Deb Davies 541-330-4368

      Assistant: Raquel Meyers 541-383-7576
      Dental Assisting: Lynn Murray 541-383-7574
      LMT: Alan Nunes 541-318-3757
      Medical Assisting: Deb Malone 541-383-7292
      Pharmacy Tech: Shannon Waller 541-318-3722
      Veterinary Technician: Beth Palmer 541-318-3724 

    • Health & Human Performance
      Chair: Tim Peterson 541-383-7421

      Assistant: Lydia Hernandez 541-383-7761
      Exercise Science: John Liccardo 541-318-3754
      Outdoor Leadership: Tim Peterson 

    • Nursing
      Chair: Tony Russell 541-383-7764

      Assistant: Daura Bowman 541-383-7569
      Nursing: Mara Kerr 541-383-7265  
      CNA: Dawn Lane 541-383-7280

    • Science
      Chair: Kevin Grove 541-383-7409

      Assistant: Elaine Simay-Barton 541-383-7551
      Biology, Chemistry, Engineering, General Science,
      Geology, Physics 

    Jerry Schulz - Extended Learning Dean 541-383-7275
    Assistant: Lani Sykes 541-504-2901

    • Small Business Development Center, Director: Steve Curley 541-318-3766
    • Continuing Education, Director: Glenda Lantis 541-318-3753
    • Regional Credit Instruction and Contracted Classes
    • Redmond Campus/Tech Center, Director: (Vacant) 541-504-2902
      Assistants: Lani Sykes 541-504-2901; Tracy Crockett (MATC/NDT/APP) 541-504-2905 
    • Madras Campus, Administrator: Jeremy Green 541-550-4101
      Assistant: Carrie McCormick 541-550-4110
    • Prineville Campus, Administrator: Suzie Kristensen 541-447-9233
      Assistant: Marla Railey 541-447-6265
    • Deer Ridge Correctional Institute Programs, Director: Janet Narum 541-325-5613


    Updated: 3/7/2017

    In this Section