Academic Department and Program Assignments

2014-2015
Print version:  Department and Program Assignments (PDF)

Michael Fisher  
541-383-7755
Assistant: Brenda Turner
541-318-3798

  • Business:
    Chair: Theresa Freihoefer 383-773
    Aviation: Karl Baldessari  318-3702
    Culinary
    Dietary Mgmt.

  • CIS
    Chair: Lew Cousineau 383-7757

    GIS: Art Benefiel  383-7703
    HIT: Bev Jackson 383-7736

  • Math
    Chair: Charlie Naffziger 383-7729

  • Natural & Ind. Resources
    Chair: Ron Boldenow  383-7754

    Forest Tech: Bret Michalski 383-7756
    Military Science:  Sean Nixon 322-3143
    Automotive Tech: Ken Mays 383-7753
    Wildland Fire: Paula Simone 383-7404
    MATC: TBD 504-2933
    NDT: Bruce Emerson 383-7558

  • E-Learning
    Director: TBD



Jenni Newby
541-383-7562

Assistant: Mary Nelson
541-330-4359

  • Adult Basic Skills
    ABE/GED/ELL

  • College Now
    Director: Debbie Hagan 504-2912
  • Vet Tech: Beth Palmer 318-3724

  • Fine Arts & Communication
    Chair: Michael Gesme 383-7516

    Art, Journalism, Music
    OLI, Speech, Theater

  • Humanities, Chair: Stacey Donohue 383-7533
    Writing, Humanities/Literature, Film Art

  • Social Science, Chair: Tom Barry 383-7294
    Addiction Studies: Monica Vines 383-7251
    Criminal Justice: Kathy McCabe 383-7566
    Early Childhood Ed: Amy Howell 383-7784
    Economics
    HD/CLP/Study Skills: Sara Henson 383-7701
    Psychology
    Sociology

  • World Languages & Cultures
    Chair: Amy Harper 383-7268

    Anthropology ,Philosophy, Ethnic Studies
    Geography, History, Political Science
    Foreign Languages: Spanish, , French, German, Italian

  • Testing & Tutoring
    Director: Kellie Smith 383-7536

  • Curriculum Office
    Curriculum Specialist: John Armour 318-3772


Chad Harris
541-383-7238 

Assistant: Konnie Handschuch
541-383-7283

  • Allied Health
    Chair: Margaret Peterson 383-7762

    Dental Assistant: Deb Davies 330-4368
    LMT: Stephanie Manriquez 318-3757
    Medical Assisting: Dawn Lane 383-7280
    Pharmacy Tech: Shannon Waller 318-3722
    EMS: Nick Sphatt 383-7751
    Structural Fire: Nick Sphatt x7751

  • HHP
    Chair: Julie Downing 383-7764

    Exercise Science
    Outdoor Leadership: Timothy Peterson 383-7421

  • Nursing
    Chair: Dana Topliff 383-7248

    Nursing: Michelle Decker 383-7546

  • Science
    Chair: Eddie Johnson 383-7293

    Biology
    Chemistry
    Engineering
    General Science
    Geology
    Physics

  • Disability Services
    Director: Annie Jenkins 383-7743



Jerry Schulz 541-383-7275
Assistant: Lani Sykes 504-2901

  • Small Business Development Center: Steve Curley 318-3766
  • Community Learning: Glenda Lantis 318-3753
  • Redmond Campus, Admin Assistant: Lani Sykes 504-2901
  • Madras Campus, Coordinator: Courtney Snead 550-4101 Assistant: Carrie McCormick 550-4110
  • Prineville Campus, Coordinator: Suzie Kristensen 447-9233 Assistant:Jennifer Clark 447-9233
  • DRCI programs: Janet Narum 541-325-5613
  • College Excel
  • Regional Credit Instruction and contracted classes
  • Tech Center
  • Apprenticeship


Updated: 8/26/2014

In this Section